Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy

Inform Plastics Pty Ltd ABN 93 156 516 979) is committed to complying with applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act 1988, which set clear standards relating to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of any personal information we obtain as part of our business operations.

Inform Plastics recognises the importance of privacy and our respect for our customers' and other individuals' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled by us in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • Our general policies relating to management of personal information;
  • What sort of personal information we collect and the purposes for collection, how we use and disclose this information, and how we store this information; and
  • How you can obtain access to and correct any personal information we hold about you.

If you have further questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at 28 Argon Street Carole Park Queensland, or by telephone on (07) 3271 4977

What personal information do we collect?

Inform Plastics collects personal information from customers, employees, contractors, suppliers, agents and other individuals. We collect this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask you for personal information such as:

  • your name
  • address
  • telephone number
  • email address, or
  • any other personal information you submit to us.

The personal information we collect may be provided on forms filled out by individuals (including when you agree to purchase products from us), when you visit an Inform Plastics website, in face-to-face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, or from third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. We will collect personal information about you only from you where it is reasonable and practical to do so, or required by law.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with any products and services that depend on the collection of this information (particularly where our collection of this information is required by law).

We may use cookie technology on our websites to provide information and services to website visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify you, although they do identify your browser. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to determine overall traffic patterns through our websites. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on our websites.

Employee records are generally not subject to the Privacy Act and, therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the handling of information about employees by Inform Plastics. For information about our practices relating to employee information, please contact us directly.

How is personal information used and disclosed?

The personal information we collect is confidential. Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience, to provide products or services to you and to operate our business.

Some examples of when we may need to collect, use and disclose this information are in relation to property or supplier enquiries, for email newsletter registration, for providing customers with products and services, and for customer complaint handling.

Inform Plastics do not routinely disclose personal information to any third parties. Inform Plastics will not use or disclose any personal information about you without your consent unless:

required or authorised by law;

  • it is permitted by this Privacy Policy;
  • we believe this is necessary to provide you with the products or services you have requested;
  • it is necessary to implement our terms of service;
  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of an Inform Plastics employee, another customer, or any member of the public; or
  • some or all of the assets and operations of the business are or may be transferred to another party by way of sale of some or all of Inform Plastics’ business.

How do we store personal information?

Inform Plastics will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information we hold about you and keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy or electronically (including on secure servers in controlled facilities). Inform Plastics has security processes in place to protect personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information and how it is collected and stored. We require our employees, agents, contractors and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Access to and correction of your personal information

When requested, Inform Plastics will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in limited circumstances in which it is permitted by law for us to withhold this information). If you require access to your personal information, please contact us. Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity. We will usually be able to respond to your request within 14 days.

Inform Plastics will take reasonable steps to correct any information which is found not to be accurate, complete or up-to-date. If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Credit checks and credit reporting

When you apply to us for credit or propose to be a guarantor, we need to know if you’re able to meet repayments under your agreement with us. We also want to avoid giving you further credit if this would put you in financial difficulty. One of our checks involves obtaining a credit report about you.

Credit reports

A credit report contains information about your credit history which helps credit providers assess your credit applications, verify your identity and manage accounts you hold with them. Credit reporting bodies collect and exchange this information with credit providers like us.

The Privacy Act limits the information that credit providers can disclose about you to credit reporting bodies, as well as the ways in which credit providers can use credit reports.


What information can we exchange with credit reporting bodies?

The information we can exchange includes your identification details, what type of loans you have, how much you’ve borrowed, whether or not you’ve met your loan payment obligations and if you have committed a serious credit infringement (such as fraud). We also ask the credit reporting body to provide us with an overall assessment score of your creditworthiness. The credit reporting body we use is National Credit Insurance (Brokers) Pty Ltd

What do we do with credit-related information?

We use information from credit reporting bodies to confirm your identity, assess applications for credit, manage our relationship with you and collect overdue payments. We may also use this information as part of arriving at our own internal assessment of your creditworthiness. We store credit-related information with your other information. You can access credit-related information we hold about you, request us to correct the information and make a complaint to us about your credit-related information.

Other rights you have

Credit providers may ask credit reporting bodies to use their credit-related information to pre-screen you for direct marketing. You can ask a credit reporting body not to do this. Also, if you’ve been, or have reason to believe that you’re likely to become, a victim of fraud (including identity fraud), you can ask the credit reporting body not to use or disclose the credit-related information it holds about you.

Problems, future changes, and more information

If Inform Plastics becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at 28 Argon Street Carole Park Queensland, or by telephone on (07) 3271 4977. We will consider and respond to all questions and complaints, and will respond within a reasonable time, in writing.

Inform Plastics reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

More information about privacy law is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.